St Carantoc churchyard - Crantock, Cornwall
Churchyard of St Carantoc's church, Crantock.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Churchyard of St Carantoc's church, Crantock. A large cemetery with >100 grave sites, several of the monuments are Grade II listed:
Martyn monument - (visit link)
Johns monument - (visit link)
George monument - (visit link) - 18th century slate headstone. It has a square head, with incised shouldered nowy head to the inscription panel with a cherub with wings on either side. To Mary George, 1743:
Here
Lies the
Body of Mary the
wife of Christopher
George of this Parish who
was buried the 16th of April
Anno Dom 1743.
And like wife the bodies
of their three Children Viz
John, Joan, and Henry.

Behold a tender mother, carefull wife:
who in great pain & grief did pass her life
with her three infant children here do lye
whose Souls are mounted up to God on high
in whose blest presence they forever sing:
Halelujah to our God and Lord.

Cemetery information - (visit link)

"The first Christian foundation on the site of the present St Carantoc Church probably dates back to about the 5th Century when St Carantoc arrived here and made a Missionary centre. The present Church is basically of Norman design however the Chancel was rebuilt in the 15th Century, the South Porch in the 17th Century and some walls and windows are of early English rebuilding. Two original Norman arches remain on either side of the Chancel arch leading into the Lady Chapel in the South and the Organ in the North. Originally there was a tower in the centre of the building the lower courses of the massive pillars can still be seen, the tower collapsed in the 15th century bringing down much of the Nave and Transepts, hence the need for the rebuilding mentioned above.The present Tower was built in the late 15th Century.

The Church became a centre of a College of Priests, the charter being granted by Edward the Confessor, the college was renowned for its learning and consisted of a Dean and Nine Prebendaries, and about four Priest-Vicars. One of the latter was the Parish Priest for Crantock and another for St Columb Minor. Crantock is the Mother Church for the area including Newquay. St Columb became a parish in the 18th Century and Newquay about 1900. It is said that the Church had seven Churchyards each containg a Chapel and was a popular place of Pilgriage from the surrounding parishes. Originally the Chancel was the centre of worship whilst the smaller and lower Nave served for the few and poor parishioners."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: St Carantoc