Pollard Hotel - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637704 N 5005225
Built in 1893 as the Spofford Hotel, this has, since 1902, been known as the Pollard. Hence, the Registration Form refers to it as the Spofford, and the NRHP plaque as the Pollard. This building was the first brick building erected in Red Lodge.
Location: Montana, United States

In 1902 Thomas F. Pollard purchased the hotel, renaming it the Pollard Hotel. Since the Pollard family last owned the hotel, it has been variously known as The Chief, The Tyler, and The Cielo Grande. The hotel was purchased in September, 1991 by the Hotel Company of Red Lodge and fully restored. Two gathering rooms, The Gallery and the History Room, were created and a kitchen and dining room were created from what had been office space and a barber shop.

Depending on which source one believes, the Pollard is one of either the seven or the thirteen most haunted hotels in Montana. That's a lotta haunted hotels. Apparently the hotel is haunted by a number of ghosts, both male and female, with the third floor being a particular hotspot for paranormal activity. Some believe one of the hotel's apparitions to be a bit of a prankster who habituates the bar quite regularly.
In 1946, the Pollard was sold. Like so many other hotels, the business went through several name changes until 1991 when the Hotel Company of Red Lodge purchased it. The building went through extensive renovations, transforming it into the warm beauty it is today.

Many guests visit for the ambiance, history and perhaps to witness resident ghosts. A woman in a yellow dress is often seen on the third floor. Some believe this part of the building contains the bulk of the activity. Witnesses have reported smelling French perfume on the second floor. Those who enter Room 310 often find the light turned on. You can turn it off and leave for a number of minutes but will often return to it being on again. Staff members have reported feeling dizzy and uneasy in Room 312. Some have heard unexplained noises in the basement (there are stories of the Pollard children having a monkey as a pet which allegedly found itself entombed somewhere in this room).
From Parnormal Stories

In addition to remarking on the excellent accommodations some guests to the hotel have stated the Pollard is one of the most haunted hotels in Montana, without doubt.

Male and female ghosts have been seen throughout the hotel by guests and staff members alike. The perfume from an apparition in a yellow dress also lingers around the hotel.

One of the most frustrating of spirits in the hotel enjoys playing pranks on people. It is said he enjoys hanging out in the bar and appears to be dressed like he is someone from the 1920s. In the basement of the Pollard lights turn off and on and there are strange noises.
From Haunted Rooms
Public access?: