OLDEST & LARGEST - Church in Ottawa - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445507 N 5030918
The Notre-Dame Cathedral Basilica is a Roman Catholic minor basilica located at 385 Sussex Drive in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Notre-Dame Cathedral Basilica is the seat of the Roman Catholic archbishop of Ottawa and the mother-church of the archdiocese of Ottawa. This historic building, begun in 1841, is the largest and oldest standing church in the nation's capital.

Its twin spires and gilded Madonna are easily identifiable from nearby Parliament Hill and the surrounding area. The church was last renovated and restored in the late 1990s. Services are held in both French and English.

It is both the gathering place of a lively community of believers and a splendid example of Canadian religious art.

It was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1990.

Opening Hours: