Tyler Street United Methodist Church - Dallas, TX
14S E 702454 N 3625114
On November 27, 1911, the North Texas Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, appointed the Rev. J. Leonard Rea (1884 - 1965) to establish a parish in Dallas to be known as Tyler Street Methodist Church.

Historical Marker:

The congregation was organized on January 29, 1912, with 166 charter members. A sanctuary for the new church was built on the corner of Tyler and Sunset streets in July 1912. The Rev. Mr. Rea continued as minister, and the first report of the congregation to the denomination Annual Conference revealed a membership of 304.

By 1921 the need for a new building had arisen. A site was acquired at Tenth and Polk Streets, and the congregation moved into a partially completed building that year. Construction resumed in 1923 and a large sanctuary was completed in 1925.

During the difficult period of the Great Depression the church building was closed by creditors. The congregation met in Sunset High School from March 1932 until they could return to their facilities in the fall of 1933. Since that time, the congregation has continued to grow, and additional buildings have been added to the property.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1921