Viborg Domkirke - Viborg Cathedral, Denmark
Viborg Domkirke blev bygget i 1104-34. I sin nuværende form er kirken fra 1876. Viborg Cathedral was built from 1104-34. In its present form the church is from 1876.
Location: Denmark

Viborg Domkirke er med sine to tårne byens særlige vartegn.
Kirkens historie går tilbage til 1100-tallet, men efter flere voldsomme brande, den sidste i 1726, er kun den gamle krypt tilbage. Resten er genopbygget. Den nuværende kirke blev indviet i 1876.
Fra 1901 til 1913 gik kunsteren Joakim Skovgaard og hans hjælpekunstnere rundt og dækkede vægge og hvælvinger med Skovgaards farvestålende udlægning af bibelhistorien; et helt enestående og fantastisk kunstværk, som er det største samlede arbejde, der nogensinde er overdraget en dansk kunstner.

Kilde: visitviborg.dk

Viborg Cathedral, with its two towers, is the symbol of the city. The church was founded in the 1100's but after several fires, the latest one in 1726, only the crypt remains from this period. The remainder of the cathedral has been rebuilt several times.

The current building dates back to 1876 and is decorated between 1901 and 1913 with Joakim Skovgaard's impressive frescoes, which tells stories from the Bible on the walls and arches.

The Cathedral is opened for visitors.

For further information, please contact Viborg Cathedral (phone +45 87 25 52 50) or VisitViborg (phone +45 87 87 88 88).

The cathedral is closed during church affairs.

Cathedral: 10 kr.
Tower: adults DKK 10,-, children up to 14 years DKK 5,-.

Source: visitviborg.dk

Hours of Operation:
Opening hours Monday - saturday Sunday & holidays 01.05 - 30.09 11.00 - 17.00 12.00 - 17.00 01.10 - 30.04 11.00 - 15.00 12.00 - 15.00

Admission Prices:
adults: 10 DKR Children uo to 14: free