College Hill Missionary Baptist Church - Tyler, TX
15S E 282116 N 3580868
This church was organized in 1931 at the home of Alice Hawkins. Fifty people attended the initial meeting.

Church Website

Pastor Jeff Brown was elected the first pastor. Having no money, the members built a brush arbor at 1313 West Houston Street. The membership grew to 135 in five years.

Pastor Jeff Brown died and Pastor B. Fuller became the second pastor of College Hill Baptist Church. In 1933, Pastor Fuller resigned. After several months, Reverend H.M. Corey became the third pastor. In 1935, a lot on the corner of West Houston and South Ross Street was purchased and a small frame church building was erected. In 1937, Pastor Corey resigned and accepted the pastorage at his home church in Kilgore, Texas.

In 1937, College Hill called Reverend J.M. McChristian to be pastor. He led the members into purchasing a lot at 1313 West Houston erecting a small building on the property.

In 1955 under Pastor Brooks many additions were made to the church including the establishment of a building fund, purchase of land for parking and land across the street for construction of a new church building.

Service Times:
Sunday 10 a.m.