Ronsick Field - City Park - Washington, MO
I was told once upon a time a pro-team played here.

County of park: Franklin County
Location of park: High St, foot of W. 2nd St., Washington
Park Size: 14 acres

The field is city owned and operated, rates and rules for all fields can be found on this web page.

"The dedication of the newly renovated Rotary Recreational Complex Ronsick Field will be held this Saturday, April 9, beginning at 1 p.m. [2005]

"Washington professional baseball legend Morris "Lefty" Martin will throw out the honorary first pitch.

"Martin, whose professional career spanned 19 years, pitched for eight different professional baseball teams including the St. Louis Cardinals in 1957 and 1958. He pitched to great hitters like Mickey Mantle, Joe DiMaggio, Frank Robinson and Ted Williams.

"The event will open with welcoming remarks by Missourian publisher/editor Bill Miller Sr., one of the founders of the Washington Buds baseball team. Miller also was sports editor of The Missourian at that time.

"The Washington Rotary Club pledged $100,000 toward the renovation project's $479,494 price tag to commemorate the organization's 100th anniversary. The remainder of the renovation's cost was covered by the city's half-cent capital improvement sales tax.

"The renovated field includes a new grass infield, a structure housing new restrooms, concession stand and announcers booth, and a permanent covered grandstand with new bleachers and 40 stadium seats.

"The laser-graded infield includes an irrigation system.

"Ronsick Field was officially named Feb. 6, 1983, to honor Edwin Ronsick, a longtime park superintendent and sports enthusiast.

"The field has been used for baseball games since the late 1800s.

"The first grandstand, chiefly used for fair purposes, was built in 1872. It also was used for baseball games.

"The field was the site of Sunday baseball games popular during the 1920s and '30s, and the home field for the Washington Buds for many years. The Buds were founded in 1955." ~ The Missourian, By Sarah Wienke, April 6, 2005

Grand Slam: