St Anne’s Well - Whitstone, Cornwall
Spring house over St Anne's holy well, St Anne's churchyard, Whitstone.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

'Many holy wells in Cornwall are named after saints and are located in small, rural villages, often near an old church that usually shares the name of the saint.

St Anne’s Well is typical in this regard. It’s located in the churchyard of St Anne’s Church, a 13th century Anglican church in the small, peaceful village of Whitstone.

The well has quite a large well-house resembling a tiny church in its own right reminding us that holy wells are truly shrines in their own right and, intended to be venerated and respected for their sacred powers.

Little information is available on this history of St Anne’s Well. It is thought to date from 1309 although the surrounding well house probably dates from the 15th century and was restored in around 1883. The water is reputed never to have failed; the greenery growing within the well would suggest that the water level does indeed remain constant. As with many other holy wells located by churches, the well water was used in baptisms.

As is typical with holy wells these days, the water inside looked murky and undrinkable.

Perhaps the most fascinating feature of St Anne’s Well is the strange face that’s carved into the wall within the well house, just above the inner ceremonial niche.

This grinning, almost skull-like visage is a real mystery. For one thing, it’s a rather crude design, especially when compared with the ornate, precise Gothic architecture of the well house. For another, nobody really knows who it is meant to represent, but most seem to agree that it is not St Anne.

The Stratton Deanery website (visit link) says that, in common with many if not most holy wells, St Anne’s Well is pre-Christian. It says that the well is dedicated to “the pagan goddess Anas”, which could be a variation of Ana/Anu/Danu, the Celtic mother goddess associated with water. Could this face perhaps be a representation of Danu?

Stratton Deanery also suggests a particular ritual for this well: making a wish by throwing a pebble into the niche. If the pebble lands in the niche and doesn’t slip in the water, your wish may be granted!'

Ref - (visit link)