Le fort de l’Heurt, sentinelle du Portel qui ne sera pas éternelle - Le Portel, France
31U E 398305 N 5618349
[EN] A press article of the original images of the Boulonnais captured from a helicopter by the photographer Olivier Caenen [FR] Un article de presse des images originales du Boulonnais capturées depuis un hélicoptère par le photographe Olivier Caenen.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"During his stay from the Grande Armée to the Camp de Boulogne, Bonaparte built in 1803 on the rocky base of L'Heurt in the open sea, a fort of which we still see the ruins.

Bonaparte raised the camp in 1805, and the fort was disarmed under the restoration. He will regain his military function during the Second World War where he will be occupied by the Germans.

Currently, the site is a place for walking and discovering the marine environment at low tide. "