Nieburg-Vitt Funeral Home - Washington, MO
Now a part of the larger Wolf complex of funeral homes

Locattion: Elm St. & W. 4th St., NE corner St., Washington
Classified: D-3
Current Occupant: ieburg~Vitt Funeral Home
District Map

"The caring and experienced professionals at Nieburg-Vitt Funeral Home are here to support you through this difficult time. We offer a range of personalized services to suit your family’s wishes and requirements. You can count on us to help you plan a personal, lasting tribute to your loved one. And we’ll carefully guide you through the many decisions that must be made during this challenging time." ~ Nieburg-Vitt Funeral Home

"Early Twentieth Century, circa 1905-1940. Coded D (Photos 6, 19, 23 through 26). This group of twenty-one buildings includes numerous one and two-story commercial buildings, four residential buildings, a gas station, depot, Masonic Lodge, and a parochial school. All show influence of progressive 20th century design traditions, including Craftsman, Bungaloid, Art Deco and Moderne. The Craftsman aesthetic is best expressed ... eaves supported by large wood brackets and rectangular openings with tripart upper sash; and in several commercial/residential buildings which feature facades with glazed brick or terra cotta patterning along with terra cotta stringcourses and cornice coping. These buildings usually employ rectangular windows with tripart upper sash. ... several other buildings have corbeled brick cornices resembling Craftsman brackets; the earlier buildings (circa 1910) typically employ segmentally arched openings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Crematory: yes

Cemetery: no