Bethesda Church Privy - Elverson, PA
18T E 435417 N 4450633
The privy located at the historic Bethesda Church in Elverson, PA, may be one of the very few privies to have a place on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Bethesda Church was established by Thomas Lloyd around 1781 and served the workers from the Hopewell Furnace during its early days. It sits on the southeast corner of the Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site. In 1966, Hopewell Furnace was added to the National Register of Historic Places and this privy was listed as contributing building #25A.

From the NRHP nomination form for Hopewell Village:
"Frame structure on fieldstone and concrete foundation. Located 41 feet from Church and measures 44" by 42" on outside. Constructed ca. 1935. Extensively repaired, 1971. Presently used as privy."
Location:
Bethesda Baptist Church began life as a non-denominational church about 1782 as defined by an inscription in charcoal on a beam in the attic. The inscription says that the church was "built 1782 by T. Lloyd". In 1827, the church and its congregation were accepted by the Philadelphia Baptist Association. Among the 32 members of the church were many who were employed by the nearby Hopewell Furnace. The Furnace has been designated as a National Historic Site and the church which is about a mile away from the furnace has been adopted by the furnace.