La réparation du lavoir de Terrelabouët a commencé - Cancale, France
30U E 583362 N 5390523
[EN] A press article concerning the renovation of the lavoir of Terrelabouët by a group of young volunteers. [FR] Un article de presse concernant la rénovation du lavoir de Terrelabouët par un groupe de jeunes volontaires.
Location: Bretagne, France

This washhouse was built in 1928 and it is in 2012 that young volunteers of Concordia (a non-profit association, born in 1950 following the Second World War of a willingness of young English, German and French to revive the values of tolerance and peace through international volunteer sites) are renovating it.

Article

"The volunteers for the renovation project of the lavoir of Terrelabouet, whose repair agreement had been signed May 5, arrived late Tuesday afternoon, July 10. On Thursday, they attacked the site. Ahra and Chulkyu (Korea), Ludovic, Ophélie and Timothée (France), Inna (Russia), Ezgi and Ilkyaz (Turkey), Filip (Czech Republic) and their animators Allain and Lisa started the work of weeding walls that by late morning was already well advanced.

"Organized by the Concordia association, 54 projects in France by 780 volunteers from around the world are starting this week on an international project of volunteers animated by the desire to act effectively and the will to meet," recalls their coordinator . International shipyards seek to develop "living together" in a spirit of sharing and solidarity. The days are organized around working time on the collective project and time of meetings and leisure: cultural visits, exchanges with the local population, fun activities ...

Beyond the interest of the collective work carried out, the sites are a rare opportunity to exchange, to discover other cultures, to work together for the common good and to live together with people from all over the world. "