Church of Christ - Nanton, AB
Dedicated in 1929, this Anglican Church has since become an Anglican and Lutheran church.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Christ Church Anglican/Lutheran operates as a combined parish, ministering to those of the Anglican and Lutheran faiths and welcoming all others as well. The Anglican Parish of Christ Church was established in 1904, worshipping in various places in Nanton until the dedication of their first church on 20th August, 1905. At some time after that they were joined by the Lutherans of Nanton with the two continuing to share the building today. Apparently the church holds both separate services and combined services through the course of a month.

When the congregation had outgrown the original church a new building was erected and dedicated on May 9, 1929. The old church now serves as the parish hall.

Essentially Gothic Revival in style, the church is a simple rectangle with a steeple/narthex centred in the front and a vestry tacked on the rear. The steeple is set slightly into the front of the sanctuary and widened to increase the space within the narthex. A gable roof covers the narthex, matching the roof of the sanctuary but slightly lower. Just above the gable peak the square tower steps in slightly at the bottom of the belfry. All four sides of the belfry are open, with rectangular openings, half filled with railings. Above is a pyramidal steeple with flared eaves and a metal cross atop. A bell still hangs in the belfry, probably still in use.
The Anglican Parish of Christ Church
First Services: The first service according to the regulations and rites of the Church of England was held in the Nanton School house on 19th of June, 1904. The Rev. G. G. Edwards was the officiant of this service with a congregation of 32 people. As there was no church building the services alternated between the school house, the community hall, the hotel or at the homes of ranchers in the area. Outside the town limits the church ministered to people living in Stavely, Table Butte, Coleraine and the ranches of R. A. Hopkins and J. H. MacEwan. In the first year of ministry the total offering was $50.40 and the average attendance was 17 people.

Church Buildings: The first church building proper, which is now the parish hall, was dedicated by Archdeacon Webb and the Rev. Wm. J. Hinchey on 20th August, 1905. These celebrations were attended by 57 people. The small church served the community well until a larger building was required. The present church building was dedicated bv the Bishop of Calgary on 9th May 1929.
From the U of C Archives
Location of the Steeple: