Taylorsville General Store Hitching Posts - Washington Crossing, PA
18T E 511054 N 4460391
The town of Taylorsville prospered in the early 1800s, after the area had made a name for itself as the spot where General George Washington, in 1776, led his troops on Christmas day to defeat the Hessians in Trenton.

Taylorsville, previously known as Baker's Ferry, and today known as Washington Crossing, is a section of Washington Crossing Historic Park. However, in 1776, this area was where General George Washington led his troops across the Delaware River on their way to Trenton, NJ, to pull a surprise attack on the Hessian camps. Washington succeeded in his mission and revitalized the failing morale of the American troops during the American Revolution.

Samuel Baker owned much of the land in this area of Baker's Ferry and in 1777, he sold a large amount of this land to Samuel Taylor who renamed it Taylorsville. One of his descendants, Mahlon K. Taylor, became a very successful merchant and many of the buildings that remain in the town were part of the village he established. His Taylorsville General Store sits next to Mahlon Taylor's house and in front of this store sit two hitching posts.

Washington Crossing Historic Park is on the National Register of Historic Places today and part of the park encompasses the buildings of Taylorsville.