Odd Fellows Lodge Building / Mohegan Manor - Baldwinsville, NY
18T E 391646 N 4779372
In 1911 this was the Odd Fellows Lodge. Now it is the Mohegan Manor, a restaurant and banquet facility
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The former Odd Fellows Lodge Building - Work started in 1911 on the Odd Fellows Lodge structure. The design of noted Arts and Crafts architect Ward Wellington Ward transformed the existing foundation on the site into a striking temple for the lodge. The earliest of Baldwinsville's fraternal societies, Mohegan Lodge was chartered in 1845. The IOOF (Intetnational Order of Odd Fellows) symbol is prominently displayed above the center second story window. The first floor was rented for commercial use. At one time there was a shoe business on the north side and a restaurant (Taylor's) on the south side. The columned doorway topped by an iron balustrade opened to the broad staircase leading to the upper floors that were reserved for the lodge. The ballroom has a 22-foot domed ceiling. The building has been restored to its original condition. It was renovated in the 1990s for use as a restaurant. Today it is the Mohegan Manor which serves as a restaurant, banquet, reception, wedding and meeting facility ... Located at 58 Oswego Street in Baldwinsville, NY. "

Mohegan Manor (visit link)
"The four-story structure was designed and built in 1910 by renowned architect Ward Wellington Ward for the IOOF (Oddfellows). Now restored to its original condition, Mohegan Manor serves as Central New York’s most upscale Restaurant, Banquet, Reception, Wedding and Meeting facility...Mohegan Manor’s W.F. Morris Ballroom, with a 22-foot domed ceiling, hardwood floors,...if you are in the area, stop by and have a drink in the bar or try the restaurant or sushi bar."

Ward Wellington Ward (visit link)
"He designed more than 250 buildings, of which more than 120 were built and survive. He was influenced by, and contributed to, the Arts and Crafts movement in architecture...His decision to live and work in Syracuse was influenced by the presence of Gustav Stickley in Syracuse, who promoted the "Craftsman"-style of architecture"
(visit link)
"Ward presented his ideas to his clients in very attractive pen and watercolor sketches. These architectural renderings and perspectives are drawn with great skill and command attention in their own right as works of art. Ward had a virtuoso talent for producing these studies quickly and in great numbers."
Location Details:
Mohegan Lodge was chartered in 1845. The ballroom has a 22-foot domed ceiling. Now it is the Mohegan Manor, a restaurant and banquet facility

Date of construction: 1911