Quonset Hut - Bevrijdingsmuseum Zeeland - Nieuwdorp - the Netherlands
Coupled quonset huts used as church after WW II.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

This emergency church was built in 1946 as a temporary solution because the original church of Ellewoutsdijk was completely destroyed during the Battle of the Scheldt. The emergency church consisted of two quonset huts that were put behind each other and were then sawn through to make them wider. A semi-circular roof was placed over the hole, under which frames were fixed with windows on both sides to create light in the church. The front and rear façades were built in brick and there was even a turret on it.

The church served the time of completion in 1946 until April 22, 1951. Then the new church was opened in the village. The emergency church was therefore superfluous and was bought by the Allemekinders family from Baarland (farmers). Here the former church served as an agricultural shed until June 2015. The second photo shows the quonset huts as they were used as a shed.

On Friday, April 22, 2016 (exactly 65 years after the last service in the emergency church took place), the church was officially taken into use again. The church can be visited in the Bevrijdingspark Zeeland, part of the Liberation Museum Zeeland.
(sources: website of the museum www.bevrijdingsmuseumzeeland.nl and reliwiki.nl)
Additions: