Bell Road Bridge over the Huron River, Dexter, MI
Bell Road Bridge over the Huron River.
Location: Michigan, United States

This Pratt through-truss-bridge, erected in 1891, was built by the Wrought Iron Bridge Company of Canton, Ohio. The bridge was assembled on site by a local crew using iron connecting pins that are visible at the deck level. These pins, unique to nineteenth century ironwork, make the bridge easy to assemble and capable of flexing to accommodate varying weighrts. The bridge is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The bridge has been removed from its foundation and pulled on to the east bank. There was once a Michigan Historical Marker at this site, but it is no longer there. I work with someone who grew-up about 3 miles east of this location and remembers in the summer that they could hear traffic crossing the wooden deck of the bridge. This bridge was deemed unsafe and too costly to repair and removed by the county road commission.
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Construction: Steel