Rotary Benches - Wetaskiwin, AB
12U E 339895 N 5871610
Diamond Jubilee Park stretches between 54th and 55th Streets along the south side of 50th Avenue, the major thoroughfare leading into downtown Wetaskiwin from Highway 2A.
Location: Alberta, Canada

PIC The Wetaskiwin Cenotaph was placed in the eastern section of Diamond Jubilee Park, its unveiling taking place on September 14, 1955. Consisting of a twin pair of natural stone cairns, the cenotaph was erected by Canadian Legion Branch #86 in conjunction with the City of Wetaskiwin. The Cenotaph rests on a three tiered concrete base centred in a large circle of concrete with flagpoles on its east and west sides. Pathways from the park converge on the cenotaph.

Immediately west of the cenotaph, also on concrete and along one of the paths leading to the Cenotaph are four somewhat ornate iron and steel benches, each bearing the familiar Rotary emblem, allowing us to surmise that they were a gift to the City of Wetaskiwin from the Rotarians. Both benches and plaques look essentially new, as does the concrete on which they stand.
Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Wetaskiwin Rotarians