"Legion Branch #86" - Wetaskiwin, AB
Obviously a larger Legion, Branch #86 has not only a building but a compound.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In that compound we spied an ex military airplane. Sadly, we couldn't get in to get a closer look at the plane, so it will remain unidentified. (Photos from the Legion's website reveal it to most likely be a Piper Cherokee in air force colors.) This Legion holds a plethora of fundraising events, including poker nights, bingo, crib nights, pool tournaments, meat draws, raffles, turkey suppers, pancake breakfasts, horse races and probably more.

Their history page doesn't mention when the present building was constructed. It does mention that the first meeting was held March 3rd, 1930 in a Boot Shop and that the Ladies Auxiliary was incorporated on November 19, 1947.

HISTORY OF BRANCH #86
On March 3rd, 1930, the first meeting of Wetaskiwin branch #86 was held in Blackwell's Boot Shop and the first year's membership numbered 51. Over the years, the Wetaskiwin Legion has lobbied government on veteran's issues such as pension and housing, aided veterans through charitable acts, provided both veterans and the general population of Wetaskiwin with a place for socialization, and sponsored local sports teams. Almost all the branches of the Royal Canadian Legion support Ladies' Auxiliaries comprised of female relatives of Legion members.

The Wetaskiwin Branch #86 Ladies Auxiliary was incorporated on November 19, 1947. The main objective of the Ladies Auxiliary is to support the Branch. In fact, the historical motto of the Ladies Auxiliary is "Service". To help the branch, the Ladies Auxiliary provides fellowship with branch members and conducts numerous fundraising events throughout the year. The Ladies Auxiliary is a not-for-profit organization, with all moneys raised donated to Legion functions and supported charities.
From the Branch #86

On the south wall of a building in the compound surrounding the Wetaskiwin Legion is a mural of The H.M.C.S. Wetaskiwin, named for the city in which this mural was painted.
Street address: 5003 52 Avenue, Wetaskiwin, AB T9A 0W9

Year the building was constructed.: ca 1990