A Day in the Life of a Frontline Tommy - Sherwood Pines Forest Park, Nottinghamshire
30U E 627992 N 5891935
An installation around a replica WWI trench like those that could be found on the front line on the battlefields of France or Belgium. It highlights a typical day in the life of a 'Tommy' in the form of a timelind of the day.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Reconstructed Trench

The trench you see in front of you replicates a British or French front line trench which would have been found on the battlefields of France or Belgium.

Trenches were often dug at night. It took 450 men about six hours to dig 275 yards (250 metres). After a trench was constructed, sandbags, wire mesh and wooden frames were brought in to reinforce the walls. Wooden planks known as duckboards were placed over muddy stretches to create paths and prevent men from standing in water, which caused a medical condition called trench foot.

Shell fire and poor weather meant the trenches were in constant need of repair.

German trenches were much more elaborate in their cobstruction. Because the Germans were the first to dig in, they were able to seize the higher ground. This not only gave them a significant tactical advantage but also kept them dryer."

SOURCE - Info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information boards and display