Basilique Notre-Dame de Beaune - Côte-d'Or, FRA
31T E 639539 N 5209472
The parish church of Notre-Dame in Beaune (Département Côte-d'Or, Burgundy), which was raised to a basilica in 1957, is a major work of the Burgundian Romanesque style.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The Basilica of Our Lady of Beaune is a canonical ensemble dating from the second half of the twelfth century located in Beaune in Côte-d'Or.

The collegiate Basilica Notre-Dame de Beaune is one of the last great Romanesque churches of Burgundy. Its construction was undertaken in the middle of the 12th century on the Clunysian model and was completed at the beginning of the following century maintaining a remarkable stylistic unity.

The basilica is classified as a historic monument by inscription on the list of historic monuments of 1840. The convent building (presbytery), meanwhile, is the subject of registration as a historical monument since May 26, 1926.
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Date of origin: 12th century