Christ Church circa 1909 - Yankalilla, SA, Australia
This Historical Marker is right beside Main South Road, for the historic and Heritage Listed Anglican Church.
Location: South Australia, Australia

The printed metal plaque beside Main South Road (aka Main Street) has the following information about the nearby historic church.

Christ Church, circa 1909

"In 1851 funds began to be collected for an Anglican church in Yankalilla and building began in 1856. Christ Church was opened on 9th July 1857. Christ Church Day School opened in 1869 and was held in a private home. The school room with attached teacher's residence was built in 1871. The school operated for many years and was finally closed at the end of 1926. Both the church and the school building (now the church hall) are heritage listed buildings."

From the Australian Heritage Database of this site as an 'Indicative Place':

"This church constructed of stone consists of three distinct sections. The apse which was the original church, the nave, and the porch. Three pointed windows, several of stain glass, are positioned down each side of the nave, and the porch roof is three sectioned. A belfry is set high on the roof at the end of the nave.

"This church (the nave with small apse) was opened on 9 July 1857, with some 200 people present, by Augustus Short the first Bishop of Adelaide. The structure cost 300 pounds. Lay Readers conducted worship there until the appointment of the first priest, Reverend Astley Cooper in 1860. The Reverend C W Morse held the church from 1869-1901 and was noted for his religious and civic contributions."
Christ Church, Yankalilla, SA

Address: 130 Main Street, Yankalilla, SA, 5203, Australia