Mt. Providence Baptist Church - Athens, TX
Mt. Providence Baptist Church is at 806 Needmore St, Athens, TX.

The church doesn't have much of an Internet presence besides web-spidered listings, an unofficial Facebook page, and another Facebook page that has little information and the wrong street address. However, a 2012 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Mt. Providence Baptist Church was first organized in 1888 in the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church under Reverend F.M. Jackson. For a while the church would meet in different churches, homes and brush arbors. On April 19, 1890, church trustees S.M. McIntire, Green Wright and Henry Cook purchased land for Mt. Providence Baptist Church. In 1890, a small building was constructed and Reverend McIntire served as the first minister. At this time, church services were held once a month, but by 1902 building expansion was necessary. During the weekdays, the newly built classrooms were used to accommodate students at Blackshear School. In the early days ministers preached at several different churches similar to circuit rider preachers. Baptisms at Mt. Providence were less frequent and held at the pool near the old Harbison-Walker Brickyard during the summer.

After World War II, the government sold military buildings and Mt. Providence purchased a building from Camp Fannin located near Tyler. The old barracks became the new church home and, several years later, the structure was bricked. During the 1950s, Reverend J.C. Delly became the first full-time pastor and improvements were made to the church that included an indoor baptismal pool and a small organ. Under Pastor C.C. Taylor, a fellowship hall was added and improvements made to the church interior. Today the church is a large part of the community and makes donations to the sick and those in need, contributes to scholarship funds, visits nursing homes, donates to the African Relief Fund, distributes Christmas cheer baskets and operates an in-house food pantry.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: