Denver Branch of the Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City - Denver, CO
13S E 500404 N 4399701
The plaque explains the demolition of the Tabor Grand Opera House and the Denver Post Office/U.S. Customs House in the 1960s that made way for urban renewal at the loss of stunning, historical buildings.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

Tabor Grand Opera House [relief engraving]

DENVER BRANCH
of
THE FEDERAL RESERVE BANK
of
KANSAS CITY

This property was owned by silver king Horace A.W. Tabor and was home to his Tabor Grand Opera House, which opened in 1881. Over time. the neighborhood fell into decline and by the early 1960s was known as "skid row." In 1964, developers acquired the entire block, which was also home to the Denver Post Office and U.S. Customs House buildings, and cleared the site for redevelopment.

In 1967, the Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City purchased this site to relocate its Denver Branch Office. This facility opened in 1968 and is the Denver Branch's third office location since its opening in 1918.

As Branch employees were preparing to move into this facility, voters approved a demolition project called the Skyline Urban Renewal Project. Buildings in a nearly 50-block area of downtown Denver were leveled in an initiative city officials hoped would spur private development. The landmark Daniels & Fisher clock tower was one of the few buildings spared demolition.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Denver Branch of the Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City