Cream Separator - Lacombe, Alberta
12U E 314391 N 5816199
This Cream Separator is in the Michener House Museum. This is a free museum and guided tours are provided. They are only open on Saturdays.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This cream separator is mostly likely a De Laval #10 and made in Sweden around 1920.

Stamped on the handle is 60 PC Min. thinking this was a model number comes to find out it stands for 60 revolutions per minute. Also there is "Made in Sweden" decal attached to the upper base. This a plain basic floor model, and has a hand crank.

There is a large shiny metal bowl where the milk is held while it is being separated. The cream is released through a spigot into a milk can or pail and the skim milk is dispensed thorough a second spigot. The cream was usually churned into butter.

"From the 1870s Gustaf de Laval (1845–1913) developed machines for the dairy industry, including the first centrifugal milk-cream separator and early milking machines. His first separator was patented in 1887, and his first milking machine in 1894. From the early 1880s, De Laval's cream separator, was promoted internationally."
Source: Wikipedia

Michener House Museum was built in 1894 and is the oldest remaining residence in Lacombe. This is the birthplace of the Rt. Hon. Roland Michener the 20th Governor General of Canada from 1967 to 1974. The Michener House was opened in 1984 by the Lacombe & District Historical Society.

The museum features items relating to the Michener Family as well as local artifacts dating from the beginning of the 20th century and that reflect the period when the house was built.

This is a free museum and conducts guided tours.

Michener House Museum 5036 51st Street Lacombe, Alberta Canada T4L 1W2