Forter Castle - Glen Isla, Angus.
Restored, L-shaped 16th century tower house in Glen Isla in the county of Angus.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Glen Isla lies in the western part of the county of Angus in Scotland. The furthest west of the Angus Glens, the River Isla meanders its way into the Grampian Mountains with the B951 running alongside. Just as the road heads westwards towards Glenshee, a minor road continues up the glen at the settlement of Forter where the castle stands.

It was built in 1560 by James Ogilvy, 5th Lord of Airlie in a fortified manner on the eastern side of the Balloch Pass which leads to Glenshee. In 1640 the castle was razed by Archibald Campbell, Duke of Argyll, and remained in a ruined state for nearly 350 years.

In 1988, Robert Pooley took over a restoration project for the next two years and the structure was transformed into its former state again.

The castle is of five storeys and nowadays can be rented out for use, in particular as a wedding venue.

Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact