Totor et Tutur - Charleroi - Belgique
31U E 602932 N 5585433
[FR] Deux lions en bronze siégant près du nouveau palais de la justice carolo. [EN] Two bronze lions sitting near the new palace of justice carolo
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

Anciennement les deux lions ornaient l'escalier de l'ancien palais de justice de charleroi construit en 1877 et démoli en 1960. Leur sort fut incertain mais ils furement finalement délogés et amenés aux abords du nouveau Palais de Justice, lors de sa construction.

L'idée de donner ces noms aux deux lions de la justice carolorégienne proviendrait, apparemment, des noms des deux fils du concierge du Palais de Justice, Nestor et Arthur, communément surnommés au Palais, Totor et Tutur. Pour les autres, c’est un journaliste du défunt Journal qui les avait baptisés ainsi et qui leur prêtait des dialogues imaginaires.

[EN]

Formerly the two lions adorned the staircase of the former Court House of Charleroi, built in 1877 and demolished in 1960. Their fate was uncertain but they finally dislodged and were brought to the edge of the new Palace of Justice, during its construction.

The idea of giving these names to the two lions of the Carolingian justice would apparently come from the names of the two sons of the concierge of the Palace of Justice, Nestor and Arthur, commonly nicknamed at the Palace, Totor and Tutur. For the others, it was a journalist of the late Journal who had baptized them and who lent them imaginary dialogues.

Source:

Physical Address: