Ayr Racecourse - South Ayrshire, Scotland.
Scotland's premier racecourse, situated in the seaside resort town of Ayr on the west coast.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Horse racing had first taken place at Ayr in the 18th century with a course in the Seafield area of the town. The Ayr Gold Cup was first run here in 1804, but by the turn of the 20th century the course was regarded as being too small and a new site was found in the Craigie area of the town. Opened in 1907, the track was a 1 mile 4 furlong oval.

In 1950 the jumps track was opened and racing now took place all year round. In 1966 the Scottish Grand National was transferred to Ayr from the Bogside track at Irvine and became the most prestigious jumps race in Scotland.

The stands have been upgraded over the years and it is the premier horse racing track of Scotland's five racecourses, and one of only two that stage both flat and jumps races. The two most famous races remain the Ayr Gold Cup and Scottish Grand National, both run towards the end of the respective flat and jumps seasons. The Gold Cup, the richest sprint in Europe, is a 6 furlong handicap on the straight course, run in September on the final day of the Western Meeting. The Scottish Grand National is run in April and is 4 miles 1 furlong over three circuits of the track and 27 fences.

The racecourse lies within the town, east of the centre on Whitletts Road, one of the main routes from the town centre to the A77 by-pass.

Types of Races: Multiple Types

Racing Season: From: 01/01/2018 To: 12/31/2018

Year Opened: 01/01/1907

Famous Races:
Ayr Gold Cup. Scottish Grand National. Scottish Champion Hurdle. Future Champion Novices' Chase. Firth of Clyde Stakes.

Additional Information:
On race days, bookmakers are on site, parking is free.