Cockerell Hospital - Eustace, TX
14S E 781945 N 3578347
The former Cockerell Hospital is at 217 Front St, Eustace, TX. This was the first hospital in Henderson County, opened in 1930 and closed in 1937 when it had outlived its usefulness.

There hasn't been a sign here probably since 1937, but the 2008 Texas Historical Marker up front identifies the building. Today, it is vacant, and probably has seen multiple uses since it closed. Dr. Cockerell and his wife, Elizabeth (Lizzie) are buried just northwest of here in historic Moorehead-Melton Cemetery. The good doctor took his Hippocratic Oath very seriously, and the historical marker tells a little bit about him and this hospital that he established:

In 1929, Dr. Lonnie Lee Cockerell (1879-1969) bought second-story building space on the northeast corner of the Eustace city square. The next year, he opened the first hospital in Henderson County. Dr. Cockerell offered a wide variety of services, ranging from vaccinations to dental work to surgery. Eustace residents came to the hospital for both acute and chronic health issues, and Dr. Cockerell accepted all patients, regardless of their ability to pay for services. In 1937, Dr. Cockerell began construction on a new hospital in Athens. He maintained the Eustace location until completion of the new structure. Although Cockerell Hospital closed in 1937, the physician continued to care for his Eustace patients.
217 Front St
Eustace, TX USA