The Museum Windows, Reading Public Museum - Reading, PA
18T E 419181 N 4464498
A trip to the Reading Museum would not be complete without at least stopping to admire this beautiful stained glass window and it would be even better to take lots of photos of it.

My grandchildren and I spend a lot of time in the Reading Museum and each time we visit, I MUST take pictures of this beautiful stained glass window. I must have 100 pictures of it to date but I have to admit that I never knew what it symbolized until I took the time to read the papers hanging casually next to the windows. All of the technical information on this Waymark has been taken from these "papers" and I have included photo copies in the photo gallery because there is so much information that I felt it would be lost if I just typed it all here. But I decided to type in a reason for the stained glass window in the center:

"With the installation, late in 1938 of the two side panels, the stained glass window erected by Blood, Anderson and Light for the head of the Museum stairs, was completed.

The central panel, a memorial to Miss Amanda E. Stout, former Superintendent of Schools, was installed in 1934, as a tribute from the Reading Teachers' Association.

The entire design is a happy solution of the problem of adapting the traditions of the glass painter's craft, originally built around ecclesiastical requirements, to the demands of the Museum, an educational institution. Fortunately the idea of educational symbolism was seized upon, and the design developed as a symbolic exposition of the museum and its work."
Type of building where window is located: Museum

500 Museum Road