SLSF Coach 1062 - Drumright Historical Museum - Drumright, OK
Built in 1910, this passenger coach was in service for the better part of 100 years.

The Drumright Historical Society Museum is located in the frame Santa Fe depot on the east side of Drumright. Standing at the west side of the depot is St. Louis-San Francisco (Frisco) Coach 1062. This railroad coach was constructed in 1910 and was what was called a "heavyweight" as it has steel frame, sides and roof. In 1942, it was modified, with the addition of air-conditioning, new seats and improved lighting.

This is a 60-seat coach which rode the routes through eight States. It was moved from Jenks, OK in 2006, for display at the museum. For a full history of the coach, visit SLSF 1062

Type of train car: Passenger

Location: Drumright Hist. Soc. Museum