Eglise Saint-Caprais de Carsac - Dordogne, FRA
31T E 363418 N 4966703
Romanesque Church in the Dordogne Valley build in the 11th century, nearly pure romanesque with early gothic additions. Most of the building is pure 11th century.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Church of the 11th and 16th centuries, with three naves with two chapels in the north aisle. At the crossroads of the transept is the dome on pendants, above which dominates the belfry pierced with six Romanesque openings. The choir is surrounded by twelve geminate columns, and clear of the wall, and whose capitals are richly carved. The arch that separates it from the transept is supported by four geminate columns, whose capitals are adorned with foliage and foliage. The main door opens at the end of a Romano-Gothic porch with five archivolts and descending regular turrets and resting on six columns with capitals, decorated with Romanesque moldings. The vault of the main nave is divided into two bays by prismatic ribs blooming in branches and coming to rest in bundles on sculpted formets. The cutouts are concentrated in each bay in a Greek cross decorated with five historiated medallions.