Canadair T33 Silver Star 133593 - CFB Trenton, ON
18T E 295998 N 4887769
The second of two T33 aircraft on permanent display at the National Air Force Museum of Canada airpark in Trenton.
Location: Ontario, Canada

T33 133593 was built under licence by Canadair of Montreal Original s/n was 21593. It was one of 656 T33s built in the 1950's and 1960's. Used mainly in the utility and traing roles, it saw service primarily in Eastern Canada.

Records show it on strength with VU 32 at 12 Wing Shearwater, and then with 434 Combat Support Squadron at 14 Wing in Greenwood, NS. It was transferred to 414 Sqn at 19 Wing Comox, BC, but there is no evidence it ever flew with that unit. It was retired in 1995 and put in storage at Mountain View, ON before being donated to the National Air Force Museum of Canada.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Canadair CT133 Silver Star

Tail Number: (S/N): 133593

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): National Air Force Museum of Canada

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
Summer hours are daily 1000 - 1700 Winter hours are Wednesday - Sunday 1000 - 1700. Airpark is closed when snow is on the ground.

Access restrictions:
The museum charges $10 CAD admission (free to veterans and their immediate families).