Wetaskewin Spatinow - Wetaskiwin, Alberta
12U E 339542 N 5871681
Wetaskewin Spatinow Cairn is across the parking lot from the Visitor's Center. There is a concrete walkway leading to it. Just use the VC's parking lot.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This most interesting cairn was erected in 1927 and relocated to this location in 1980. It was placed here in celebration of Wetaskiwin's 100th anniversary.

The marble marker is placed about mid way on this cairn. The cairn stands about 8' tall and is made of mortared natural stones and is pyramidal in shape. At the time of construction, school children each carried a rock and walked in a procession from their school to the hill where the Cairn was to be erected.

"Wetaskiwin Spatinow
“The Place where Peace was Made”
The hills near Wetaskiwin are the site of a legendary battle between two First Nations braves which resulted in the smoking of a peace pipe. The area became known as Witaskiwinihk Ispatinaw or Kisipatinaw meaning the place where peace was made.

The name Wetaskiwin was later adopted at the suggestion of Father Lacombe."
Source: Wetaskiwin Museum