La chapelle Saint-Laurent-et-Saint-Vincent de la Maison-Dieu - Montmorillon, France
31T E 335849 N 5143235
[EN] The chapel Saint-Laurent is adorned with a facade and a bell tower preserved since the twelfth century, it is the original church of the monastery. [FR] La chapelle Saint-Laurent se pare d'une façade et d'un clocher conservés depuis le XIIe siècle, il s'agit de l'église originelle du monastère.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Saint-Laurent and Saint-Vincent chapel of La Maison-Dieu has a square, then octagonal, bell tower, surmounted by a high stone spire.The photo shows the difference in material: yellowish tuffeau for the basement and white limestone for the upper floors.

The bell tower stump is surmounted by two blind arches per side. The octagonal belfry has on each of its sides a semicircular bay with a double arch; he is wearing a stone pyramid

The building of the twelfth century has undergone profound changes in the seventeenth and nineteenth centuries. Five voussures supported by thin columns circumscribe the portal; on each side we note the presence of a blind arcature.

A frieze (late twelfth century) consists of juxtaposed limestone slabs. It emphasizes the upper level of the facade and makes it its main attraction. Originally located above the gate, it was moved in the 17th century upwards to allow the development of the bay. "