Fornich - Germany -Rhineland / Palatinate
A villages suppressed by the railway in the late 19th century
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Fornich was a small village between Namedy and Brohl at the left bank of the river Rhine. First settlement tool place while era of the Roman Empire. There is no information available when this village was founded but the building of a chapel in the year 1369 is documented. At the end of the 19th century, this village was abandoned when the railway from Cologne to Koblenz was build. The railway takes its route exactly through the village as well as the road between the cities named above. It was a chance for the citizens to either migrate to the US or move to a city nearby. Only the chapel of the village remained. In the year 1945 the chapel was destroyed by a bomb of the allied airforces und today a steele remembers about the chapel. Until the late 1960s the sign at the end of Namedy was written 'Fornich, Kreis Mayen'. And even today the address of the house next to the chapel has the address 'Fornich' but actually it is part of Namedy.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic