Carl Spindler, Kommerzienrat - Bad Tabarz, TH, Germany
Gedenkstätte mit Relief für Kommerzienrat Carl Spindler
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Carl Spindler (* 11. Dezember 1841 in Berlin; † 18. Oktober 1902 in Köpenick)
Carl Spindler unterstützte die Errichtung vieler öffentlich nutzbarer Gebäude in Köpenick und im thüringischen Kurort Bad Tabarz, wo er den Sommersitz seines Vaters übernahm und mit der Gründung eines „Fremdenkomitees“ maßgeblich an der dortigen Entwicklung des Fremdenverkehrs beteiligt war. Spindler gehörte auch zu den Mitbegründern des Thüringerwald-Vereins und des Tabarzer Kirchenbauvereins von 1892.
Die Gemeinde Tabarz ließ einen Gedenkstein im Kurpark errichten.

(eng)
Carl Spindler (born December 11, 1841 in Berlin, † October 18, 1902 in Köpenick)
Carl Spindler supported the construction of many publicly usable buildings in Köpenick and in the Thuringian spa town of Bad Tabarz, where he took over the summer residence of his father and was involved with the establishment of a "Foreigners Committee" significantly in the local development of tourism. Spindler was also one of the co-founders of the Thuringian Forest Association and the Tabarzer church construction association of 1892.
The community Tabarz had a memorial stone built in the spa park.
Your impression of the sculpture?: