The Dale - Sneinton - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
The Dale, a community pub on Sneinton Dale, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Dale Hotel is a fine example of an inter war public house and formerly a Shipstone's tie, for whom it was built. The Dale has a heritage interior rated by CAMRA as being of Regional Importance. A 1930's pub; brick exterior with original windows – metal ‘Crittall’ type windows on the ground floor, Georgian style on the first. Two entrances with original doors and mosaic floors with a good Art Deco design. The front entrance leads into a plain bar across the front, benches but no fireplace – difficult to detect if it was once subdivided. The corner entrance leads into a lounge on the right which was two rooms in the past, the bench seating at the front is original with bell pushes, but the seating at the rear dates from the 60s when a fireplace was lost. At the front is an unused connecting door to the bar, and there was probably a lobby here which has been combined with the lounge. Both rooms have original counters but with modern tops; also both have original plain bar shelving and simple bar-backs, the latter with minimal Art Deco detailing. Linking the two rooms at the rear is an L-shaped corridor with terrazzo floor, staircase and original doors. Shipstone memorabilia in the lounge. [www.heritagepubs.org.uk]. As at November 2017, the freehold for the Dale was held by Punch Partnerships (PML) Limited [Reg. No. 3321199], which was transferred to Patron Capital on the 5th March 2018."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Opening Times: