Rosenberg Fountain in Alderdice Park - Galveston, TX
15R E 326774 N 3243009
The East End Historic District is known mostly for its beautiful homes, but on the corner of Ball and 15th Streets is one of the few remaining Rosenberg Fountains.

No longer for drinking, this granite fountain features a center basin surrounded by four squared columns. Unlike most of its counterparts, this fountain does not feature an outlet for animals to drink from.

"Sculptor John Massey Rhind of New York designed seventeen
fountains for the city. They were completed in 1898 and made of granite and bronze."

"Henry Rosenberg was the classic 19th century immigrant, who came to work at the store and soon owned the store. He became famous for his benefactions during his lifetime and then, at his death, parceled out his whole estate for very specific items in Galveston."

"In 1898, the estate of Swiss-born Galveston banker and philanthropist Henry Rosenberg commissioned public fountains to supply water for thirsty people, horses, dogs, and cats. Rosenberg's will specified "not less than ten drinking fountains for man and beast," but the bequest proved large enough to fund seventeen. Each bore a different, often classical, design by J. Massey Rhind and was crafted of light gray granite. Seven fountains remain of the original seventeen."

THIS FOUNTAIN IS DECORATIVE. IT IS NOT CONNECTED TO A WATER SUPPLY.
Setting: Outside