Grand Army of the Republic Memorial - Washington, DC
One of the many statues in Washington.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Stephenson Grand Army of the Republic Memorial, also known as Dr. Benjamin F. Stephenson, is a public artwork in Washington, D.C. honoring Dr. Benjamin F. Stephenson, founder of the Grand Army of the Republic, a fraternal organization for Union veterans. The memorial is sited at Indiana Plaza, located at the intersection of 7th Street, Indiana Avenue, and Pennsylvania Avenue NW in the Penn Quarter neighborhood. The bronze figures were sculpted by J. Massey Rhind, a prominent 20th century artist. Attendees at the 1909 dedication ceremony included President William Howard Taft, Senator William Warner, and hundreds of Union veterans.

The memorial is one of eighteen Civil War monuments in Washington, D.C., which were collectively listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. The bronze sculptures of Stephenson and allegorical figures are displayed on a triangular granite shaft surmounting a concrete base. The memorial is owned and maintained by the National Park Service, a federal agency of the Interior Department."
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Grand Army of the Republic Memorial

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: J. Massey Rhind (sculptor) Rankin, Kellogg & Crane (architects) Roman Bronze Works (founder) William Gray & Sons, P. R. Pullman and Company (contractors)

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: July 3, 1909