Former Ramsey Post Office 1878 - 1898 - Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 409949 N 6020250
This florist shop today occupies the premises which once housed the Ramsey post office before it moved into Court Row.
Location: Isle of Man

This florist shop, at 73 Parliament Street, today occupies the premises which once housed the Ramsey post office before it moved into Court Row.

John Hampton became Ramsey Postmaster in 1855. John Hampton’s business interests included bookseller, printer and stationer. Following John’s death in 1878 his wife Margaret was appointed Ramsey Postmistress, and John’s other business interest were sold to Mr J Craine a local advocate. The Post Office moved to the West corner of Parliament Street and Christian Street to the premises today occupied by a florist’s shop (Sarah’s designer florist).

History of the Isle of Man Post Office 1767 - 1898

1767
Official Isle of Man Post Office established.

In this year the Isle of Man Government chartered a packet-boat to carry the mails between Douglas and Whitehaven. There was one crossing in each direction per week.

To use this service Ramsey residents would become subscribers to a messenger service. The subscription fee was to cover the messenger’s costs. The messenger would travelled from Douglas to Ramsey with incoming mail, stayed a day in Ramsey, then took the outgoing mail to Douglas for onward dispatch.

1781
It is known that Ramsey had a Post Office by 1781 but it is not possible “to obtain with certainty the location of the first Post Office…tradition has given the name “Old Post Office Lane” to the first lane from the Quay to Parliament, West of the Market Place.”

1822
Liverpool took over from Whitehaven as the English port for Manx Mail, with weekly passage in the winter and every second day during the summer.

1825
The “Triton” (30 tons) became the first Mail Steamer, replacing the sailing ships used until that date.

1831
In this year the third edition of Jefferson’s Guide gave Thomas Sayle of the Quay as the Ramsey Postmaster.

1837
The second edition of Pigot’s Directory recorded Edward Corlett as the Ramsey Post Office and the Directory recorded the Ramsey postal service as follows:
“Letters to and from Douglas and all parts are despatched and arrive (by foot post) daily in summer. In winter they are despatched every Tuesday and Friday afternoon at four and arrive the same morning at ten.”

1843
In 1843 the Ramsey postal service was as follows:
“Letters from all parts arrive (from Douglas) every Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday morning at nine in summer and are despatched the same afternoons at five; and they arrive Wednesday and Saturday morning at nine in winter and are despatched the same day.”

1846
By this time the Ramsey postal service was as follows:
“Letters from all parts arrive every morning (Sunday excepted) at half-past eight during the summer months and are despatched at six in the evening. In winter, letters arrive every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday morning at nine, and are despatched at four in the afternoon.”

1851
Robert Sharp, aged 52, a native of Malew, living on Strand Street recorded in the National Census as a Post Letter Carrier. This Census entry makes Robert the first documented Ramsey Postman.

1854
John Christian and ironmonger took over from Edward Corlett as Ramsey Postmaster.

1855
John Hampton succeeded John Christian as Ramsey Postmaster.

1857
Ramsey Post Office now located in Water Street.

1862
Introduction of a personal delivery service, prior to this time everyone had to call at the Post Office for their letters.

1878
John Hampton died, and his wife Mrs Margaret A. Hampson was appointed Postmistress.

1891
Ramsey Post Office moves into Court Row on the corner of Water Street, from 19 Parliament Street which is present location of the Post Office.

1898
The public telephone system opened in May that year.

The Post Office mentioned in the above time-line for 1781 “would seem to refer to the Post Office mentioned by Pigot in 1824, and kept by Mr Joseph Christian, who was a victualler and shopkeeper. In 1822, the death of Mrs Peel of the Ramsey Post Office had been reported; this lady’s property was in the block opposite the Crown Hotel.” [see below] Source:”

Note: “Shining by the Sea” does not mention where the Crown Hotel was located however Suzanne Cubbon in "Manx Inns" gives the following information on the location for this hotel:
"At 32 Parliament Street had one entrance in Parliament Street and another on the Quay."

The present Ramsey Post Office is run as a franchise business at 19 Parliament Street in the premise of the Spar shop. In the late 19th Century the Post Office had also been in these premises.

Source: “Shining by the Sea” – a history of Ramsey 1800 -1914 by Constance Radcliffe. however Suzanne Cubbon in "Manx Inn" gives the following information on hthe locaio
State/Territory: Isle of Man

Zip Code: IM8 1AQ