Berlin Wall - Rapid City, South Dakota
two sections of the Berlin Wall located in the Rapid City's Memorial Park in South Dakota, USA
Location: South Dakota, United States

These two 12 feet (4 meters) segments of the original Berlin Wall and some WWII tank traps, accompanied by interpretative placards are located in the Rapid City's Memorial Park (South Dakota) USA.

Purchased by an area resident and donated to the city in 1996, these Berlin Wall sections are part of one of the most unique displays of its kind. There are only about 40 locations in the U.S where original sections of the wall are displayed.

According to Wikipedia, "the Berlin Wall (German: Berliner Mauer) was a barrier constructed by the German Democratic Republic (GDR, East Germany) starting on 13 August 1961, that completely cut off (by land) West Berlin from surrounding East Germany and from East Berlin. The barrier included guard towers placed along large concrete walls, which circumscribed a wide area (later known as the "death strip") that contained anti-vehicle trenches, "fakir beds" and other defenses. The Eastern Bloc claimed that the wall was erected to protect its population from fascist elements conspiring to prevent the "will of the people" in building a socialist state in East Germany. In practice, the Wall served to prevent the massive emigration and defection that marked East Germany and the communist Eastern Bloc during the post-World War II period".

Source: Wikipedia

444 Mt. Rushmore Rd. N