Murray River Road Bridge - Swan Hill, NSW, Australia
A lift bridge over the Murray River
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Swan Hill Lift Bridge was constructed of ironbark from the northern rivers region of New South Wales in 1896 to a design by Percy Allan a New South Wales Public Works Department Engineer, The bridge comprises a centre lift-span supported by four cast iron pillars, the approach spans are of round timber girders supported by round timber trestles. The raising and lowering of the bridge deck was designed to allow paddle steamers to pass through.
The plaque is on the southern river bank (Victoria)and reads :-
"Percy Allan MICE of the NSW Public Works Department designed this lift span bridge. It was built by Messrs J Band W Farquharson of Melbourne, and opened in 1896. Built to cater for paddle steamers of the river trade, it was cheaper, more reliable and easier to operate than earlier lift bridges. It enhanced Swan Hill as a centre of river trade and rural commerce, contributing to the prosperity of the town and district of which it has become a symbol."
Location:
McCallum St Swan Hill Victoria