Église Saint-Christophe - Malijai, France
L'Église Saint-Christophe de Malijai
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR L'église
L’église paroissiale, placée sous le vocable de saint Christophe et le patronage de sainte Madeleine, est reconstruite en 1839, dans un style classique tardif, avec une nef de quatre travées. L’abside est en cul-de-four. Sa croix de procession, en cuivre argenté, date du xvie siècle et est classée monument historique au titre objet.

Le clocher
Le clocher est une tour carrée à toit pointu en ardoise. On y voit 4 cloches.

L'horloge
L'horloge sur fond blanc cerclé de noir, affiche l'heure grâce à des aiguilles et des chiffres romains noirs.
EN The church
The parish church, placed under the name of Saint Christopher and the patronage of Saint Magdalene, was rebuilt in 1839, in a late classical style, with a nave of four bays. The apse is in a cul-de-four. Its processional cross, made of silver plated copper, dates from the 16th century and is classified as a historical monument under the object title.

The bell tower
The bell tower is a square tower with a pointed slate roof. We see 4 bells.

The clock
The clock on a white background surrounded by black, displays the time thanks to black hands and Roman numerals.
Address of Tower:
Allée des Marronniers