Grand Trunk Pacific Railway Station - Delburne, AB
12U E 346971 N 5785342
The Grand Trunk Pacific was the railway responsible for the construction of this station in central Alberta, now the centrepiece of the Anthony Henday Museum.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Delburne Station was built in 1911 with the arrival of the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (GTP). It was built as a Type E station, a plan of the GTP. In the short span of three years, over 350 stations in the Class E category were built in Western Canada by the GTP as it quickly expanded throughout the prairies.

Originally built with wood shiplap siding (as were pretty much all railway stations of the era) this station was stuccoed in 1922. With the discontinuation of passenger service in the area in 1971, the station fell into disuse and stood vacant for several years. In 1978 the station was relocated a few blocks to the Anthony Henday Museum on the south side of 20th Street at 25th Avenue. The museum is well worth seeing, especially for train buffs, as it has this station, an old wooden water tower, a CNR caboose, a Fairmont Speeder and more...

Centennial Trails

Grand Trunk Pacific Railway Station
(CN)

After the survey of the railway and the coming of the railroad to this area, the need for a train station was imminent. In 1911, prior to the Delburne’s incorporation as a Village, construction began on this building, which provided to be the transportation hub for the community.

The station held living quarters for the agent and his family, who were responsible to the Railway Co. to oversee the telegraph, shipping and receiving of freight, the mail, and passenger service.Over the years many agents worked here, including Mr. Clarence Storey, the longest serving, who came in 1919 and left in 1951.

Passenger service was discontinued in 1971 and the station was vacant until the Anthony Henday Historical Society relocated the building in 1976 to this site for use as a museum.
transcribed from sign
Type of Marker: Cultural