Corpus Christi Church - Piedmont, CA
A catholic church in Piedmont, CA.

From a plaque on site: "Corpus Christi parish was formally opened on November 24, 1929 as part of what was then the archdiocese of San Francisco. Masses were held in a cottage on St. James Drive until January ll l93l. When a small church and rectory opened at its current location. In November of l933. Father Edwin 1. Keller. began his 32 years at Corpus Christi and quickly started to plan for the construction of our present-day church. The new church was dedicated on Sunday March 8. I936. Sometime soon after the completion of the church in 1936, presenting the front of the present day church. Although the details are presently unknown, a parish family commissioned Mr. Adams to capture the original exterior and interior. The church building is often thought to represent California Mission architecture, but, in a gesture to its home city, is actually based on the ecclesiastical architecture of the Piedmont hills in 10th century Italy. In 1962, the church was renovated and extended by 55 feet, doubling its size. Seating capacity increased to woo parishioners. Construction of a new rectory commenced in August 1966 and was completed in May 1967. We as a parish are thankful for the families that came before us for building a community we can call our second home."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship