Mesa Drug/City Market - Grand Junction, CO
12S E 710577 N 4327071
A sign at the entrance of il Bistro Italiano, 400 Main St, Grand Junction, CO, notes that this building was the site of the first City Market and longtime home of the Mesa Drug Store, providing some background.
Location: Colorado, United States

The City Market brand is still with us today, owned and operated by the folks at Kroger. This is one of many such signs you'll find on the Historic Downtown Walking tour, and it reads:

c. 1924

Mesa Drug/City Market

The Prinster family opened the first City Market Store in the back of this location with a storefront facing Fourth Street in 1924. By 1940, the Prinster Brothers built western Colorado's first supermarket one block north of this location. Located in the front of this building was the Mesa Drug Store, which operated from 1918 to 1987.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Historic Sculptures/Legends of the Grand Valley; City of Grand Junction Colorado; Downtown Grand Junction, Colorado; Museums of Western Colorado

County or City: Grand Junction (Mesa County)

Date Dedicated: Unknown