Spalding Building - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 306267 N 4315311
This two-story red brick and stone building is located at 1005-1007 Massachusetts Street in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

(c. 1911)

This two-part commercial block building has design elements from both the Queen Anne and Early Twentieth Century Commercial styles. The double-wide brick front building has two storefronts, both flush off-center entries flanked by display windows. The south storefront has two entry doors and full height display windows; the north storefront has one entry door and display windows with brick bulkheads. The transom area has been covered over with cedar wood shakes. The second story contains 4 oriel windows. Each oriel has three 1/1 double-hung windows with wood panels beneath. The oriels have metal hip roofs with dentils beneath the overhanging eaves. The brick cornice area above has four rectangular panels formed by raised brick rows, and a row of corbelled brick brackets at the roof edge.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private