Former Erin United Presbyterian Church - Roseville, MI
Former Erin United Presbyterian Church, built in 1930, expanded in 1966, closed in 2017.
Location: Michigan, United States

The former Erin United Presbyterian Church, located at 30000 Gratiot Avenue in Roseville, began life as the First Presbyterian Church in 1860. The congregation consisted of 13 local families, ministered to by a pastor from Mount Clemons.

From that humble beginning, the Church expanded, first in 1861, then again in 1930. The final addition to the church building was completed in 1967.

In 2016, citing declining attendance and spiraling infrastructure costs, it was decided to amalgamate with the First Presbyterian Church in nearby Warren, MI.
The building currently sits vacant, awaiting sale.

The State Historic Marker nearby reads:

"Under the leadership of the Reverend Harry N. Bissell of Mount Clemens, several families organized the First Presbyterian Church of Erin in 1860. The original thirteen members held their first services in a small schoolhouse. They were the first congregation in this community to conduct services in English. In early 1861, Thomas Common donated the present site to the church. The first church on this site, which cost less than $500, was completed in October 1861. The congregation built a new church here in 1930 and added a more modern sanctuary onto it in 1967. Dedicatory services for the expanded church were held on September 17, 1967. The church's name was changed to the First Presbyterian Church of Roseville in 1929 and to the Erin United Presbyterian Church in 1953."

Final services here were conducted on Easter Sunday, 2017.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)