ehemalige Volksschule Griesstrasse - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 570270 N 5935626
[GER] ehemalige Volksschule Griesstrasse - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Former elementary school Griesstrasse - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Die ehemalige Volksschule Griesstrasse wurde 1928/29 im neuen Wohngebiet nach Entwurf von Fritz Schumacher erbaut. Mit Werksteinrahmung zusammengefasste Fenstergruppen betonen die Horizontale, Treppentürme geben dem sachlichen Klinkerbau vertikale Akzente.

[ENG] The former elementary school Griesstrasse was built in 1928/29 in the new residential area according to a design by Fritz Schumacher. Window groups combined with ashlar frames emphasise the horizontal, stair towers give the functional clinker construction vertical accents.
Adresse/Adress:
Marienthaler Straße 172 / Griesstraße 101